English Premier League matches resume after stopping to honor Queen Elizabeth II


The UEFA Champions League 2022-23 group stage is here and we are ready to start work from now until November.

With a busy schedule due to the 2022 World Cup kicking off in November, we’ll have the Champions League midweek every week from now until early November (except for the international break in late September).

[ LIVE: Champions League scores ]

Can Real Madrid win the Champions League back-to-back?? Or will the Premier League giants go on to reach the final (at least one PL team has reached four of the last five with two all-English finals in the last four) and score a better goal this season?

It should be noted that Bayern Munich, Barcelona and Inter Milan came together in what would likely be seen as a “group of death”, while Tottenham had a (relatively) easy draw with Eintracht Frankfurt, Sporting CP and Marseille in Group D.

Manchester City will face the permanent European noisemakers at Borussia Dortmund and Seville in Group G, while Paris Saint-Germain and Juventus play in Group H.

Rangers are back in the Champions League group stage for the first time since 2010, joining arch-rivals at Glasgow Celtic to give the Scottish Premier League two teams in the Champions League group stage for the first time in 15 years.

On the other hand, Benfica, Copenhagen, Dinamo Zagreb, Viktoria Plzen and Maccabi Hefei made it past the qualifiers, while this is the first time that the Bundesliga has participated with five teams in the group stage after Frankfurt won the European League last season to qualify.

Below is everything you need after the UEFA Champions League group stage.


UEFA Champions League schedule, dates, how to watch

Dates: The group stage will be played from September to November
Online: Live updates via NBCSports.com
How to watch: TUDN, Paramount +


UEFA Champions League group stage schedule (all matches in Eastern Time)

Round 2

Tuesday 13th September
Plzen vs Inter (12:45)
Sporting Lisbon vs Tottenham (12:45) – preview
Liverpool vs Ajax (3:00) – preview
Porto – Club Brugge (3:00)
Leverkusen – Atletico (3:00)
Bayern Munich – Barcelona (3:00)
Marseille – Frankfurt (3:00)

Wednesday 14th September
AC Milan – Dinamo Zagreb (12:45)
Shakhtar – Celtic (12:45)
Chelsea x Salzburg (3:00) – preview
Rangers vs Napoli (3:00)
Real Madrid – Leipzig (3:00)
Manchester City vs Dortmund (3:00) – preview
Copenhagen – Seville (3:00)
Juventus – Benfica (3:00)
Maccabi Haifa – Paris (3:00)

JPW Champions League Predictions – Round Two

Round 2

Tuesday 13th September
Plzen 1-3 Inter
Sporting Lisbon 1-1 Tottenham
Liverpool 3-2 Ajax
Porto 2-1 Club Brugge
Leverkusen 1-2 Atletico
Bayern 2-2 Barcelona
Marseille 2-1 Frankfurt

Wednesday 14th September
Milan 2-1 Dinamo Zagreb
Shakhtar 1-2 Celtic
Chelsea 2-0 Salzburg
Rangers 1-3 Napoli
Real Madrid 2-1 Leipzig
Man City 3-2 Dortmund
Copenhagen 1-2 Seville
Juventus 1-2 Benfica
Maccabi Haifa 0-4 Paris


round 1

Tuesday 6 September
Dinamo Zagreb 1-0 Chelsea – Highlights, Tuchel’s angry reply
Dortmund 3-0 Copenhagen – WATCH: 2 passes from Reyna
Salzburg 1-1 AC Milan – Dest makes Milan debut on the bench
Celtic 0-3 Real Madrid – Carter Vickers stumbled at the end
RB Leipzig 1-4 Shakhtar – Ukrainians get off to an impressive start
Sevilla 0-4 Man City- Highlights, Guardiola’s glowing reaction
PSG 2-1 Juventus – McKinney scores in the loss
Benfica 2-0 Maccabi Haifa – Cohen saves 3 times in a loss

Wednesday 7 September
Ajax 4-0 Rangers – Dutch giants beat JERZ as Alvarez rolls around
Frankfurt 0-3 Sporting Lisbon – the Portuguese giants led Edwards’ opening match
Napoli 4-1 Liverpool – Highlights that Klopp boys run rough
Atletico 2-1 Porto – Griezmann scored the winning goal in the 101st minute amid late drama
Club Brugge 1-0 Leverkusen – Sella took a big win for the Belgian champions
Barcelona 5-1 Plzen – Lewandowski hat-trick leads to defeat
Inter 0-2 Bayern – sane, unplayable, easy Bayern win
Tottenham 2-0 Marseille – Late Champion Richarlison in his UCL debut

Round 3

Tuesday 4 October
FC Bayern – Plzen (12:45)
Marseille – Sporting Lisbon (12:45)
Liverpool – Rangers (3:00)
Ajax vs Napoli (3:00)
Porto vs Leverkusen (3:00)
Club Brugge – Atletico (3:00)
Inter – Barcelona (3:00)
Frankfurt – Tottenham (3:00)

Wednesday October 5
Salzburg – Dinamo Zagreb (12:45)
Leipzig vs Celtic (12:45)
Chelsea – Milan (3:00)
Real Madrid – Shakhtar (3:00)
Manchester City – Copenhagen (3:00)
Seville – Dortmund (3:00)
Juventus – Maccabi Haifa (3:00)
Benfica – Paris (3:00)

Round 4

Tuesday 11 October
Copenhagen – Man City (12:45)
Maccabi Haifa – Juventus (12:45)
Dinamo Zagreb – Salzburg (3:00)
AC Milan – Chelsea (3:00)
Shakhtar – Real Madrid (3:00)
Celtic – Leipzig (3:00)
Dortmund – Seville (3:00)
Paris – Benfica (3:00)

Wednesday October 12
Napoli – Ajax (12:45)
Atletico – Club Brugge (12:45)
Rangers – Liverpool (3:00)
Leverkusen – Porto (3:00)
Barcelona – Inter (3:00)
Plzen x Bayern Munich (3:00)
Tottenham – Frankfurt (3:00)
Sporting Lisbon vs Marseille (3:00)

Round 5

Tuesday 25 October
Salzburg vs Chelsea (12:45)
Seville – Copenhagen (12:45)
Dinamo Zagreb – AC Milan (3:00)
Celtic – Shakhtar (3:00)
Leipzig – Real Madrid (3:00)
Dortmund vs Manchester City (3:00)
Paris – Maccabi Haifa (3:00)
Benfica – Juventus (3:00)

Wednesday October 26
Club Brugge – Porto (12:45)
Inter – Plzen (12:45)
Napoli – Rangers (3:00)
Ajax – Liverpool (3:00)
Atletico – Leverkusen (3:00)
Barcelona – Bayern Munich (3:00)
Tottenham – Sporting Lisbon (3:00)
Frankfurt – Marseille (3:00)

Round 6

Tuesday 1 November
Porto – Atletico (18:45)
Leverkusen – Club Brugge (18:45)
Liverpool – Napoli (21:00)
Rangers vs Ajax (21:00)
Bayern Munich – Inter (21:00)
Plzen – Barcelona (21:00)
Sporting Lisbon vs Frankfurt (21:00)
Marseille – Tottenham (21:00)

Wednesday 2 November
Real Madrid – Celtic (12:45)
Shakhtar – Leipzig (12:45)
Chelsea – Dinamo Zagreb (3:00)
Milan – Salzburg (3:00)
Manchester City – Seville (3:00)
Copenhagen – Dortmund (3:00)
Juventus – Paris (3:00)
Maccabi Haifa – Benfica (3:00)


Knockout stage dates

Draw for the Round of 16: November 7
Round of 16: 14/15/21/22 February and 7/8/14/15 March 2023
Quarter-final and semi-final draw: March 17, 2023
Quarter-finals: 11/12 and 18/19 April 2023
Semi-finals: 9/10 and 16/17 May 2023
Final: June 10, 2023


UEFA Champions League Group Stage Draw

Group A
Ajax, Liverpool, Napoli and Rangers

group b
Porto, Atletico Madrid, Bayer Leverkusen, Club Brugge

group C
Bayern Munich, Barcelona, ​​Inter Milan, Viktoria Plzen

group d
Eintracht Frankfurt, Tottenham Hotspur, Sporting Lisbon, Marseille

Group E
AC Milan, Chelsea, Red Bull Salzburg and Dinamo Zagreb

F . group
Real Madrid, Leipzig, Shakhtar Donetsk, Celtic

Group G
Manchester City, Seville, Borussia Dortmund, Copenhagen

group h
Paris Saint-Germain, Juventus, Benfica, Maccabi Haifa



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *